Your Reliable Supplier of Natural Plant Extract Products in China!
|Place of Origin:||China|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||Negotiation|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T,PAYPAL|
|Name:||Alpha Arbutin||Chemical Name:||4-Hydroquinone-alpha-D-glucopyranosid|
|Specification:||99.5%||Application:||Cosmetic For Skin Whitening|
|Grade:||Cosmetic||Appearance:||White Fine Powder|
cosmetic plant extract,
centella asiatica extract
Cosmetic Grade / Ingredients / Raw Material Powder Alpha Arbutin Cas 84380-01-8 For Skin Whitening
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.26
α-arbutin:α-arbutin:(Alpha Arbutin) is a new type of hydroquinone glucoside with an
Arbutin is commercially used as a skin-whitening agent in cosmetic industry. It works by competitive inhibition of the enzyme, tyrosinase, a key enzyme in the synthesis of melanin.
Depending on the spatial structure of the glycosidic linkage between glucose and hydroquinone, arbutin forms two epimers: Alpha Arbutin and Beta arbutin.
Alpha Arbutin is enzymatically synthesized from hydroquinone and saccharides through transglycosylation reaction. Various carbohydrate-active enzymes such as α-amylase, α-glucosidase, transglucosidase, sucrose phosphorylase, and dextransucrase have been employed to synthesize Alpha Arbutin. It is one of the most advanced skin lightening ingredients on the market.
Recent research showed that Alpha-Arbutin has a 10-fold stronger inhibitory effect on the activity of tyrosinase from human malignant melanoma cells than that of Beta-Arbutin. The α-glucosidic bond found in Alpha-Arbutin offers higher stability than the β form found in the related Beta-Arbutin. Moreover, Alpha-Arbutin hardly inhibited cell growth at 1 mmol/L, while Beta-Arbutin inhibit it significantly at the same concentration. It is, therefore, considered that Alpha-Arbutin is an effective and safe ingredient for cosmetics. Alpha arbutin is very expensive. That is the one downside.
Arbutin exhibits potent melanin-inhibiting properties and confers whitening effects on the skin. Sun damage and injury or inflammation to the skin from acne, eczema or psoriasis are the two main factors that cause melanin production on the skin. Arbutin can reduce the accumulation of pigment by inhibiting the production of melanin, which accumulates on the skin when tyrosine is oxidized. An enzyme called tyrosinase is the catalytic for this reaction. Scientists found arbutin has shown inhibitory actions against tyrosinase. When topically apply skincare products containing Arbutin, the inhabitation of tyrosinase results in the decrease of melanin, thus, a whiter complexion.
|Cosmetic Ingredients in powder form|
|Product Name||CAS No.||Product Name|
|Ampelopsis grossedentata Extract||Dihydromyricetin||27200-12-0|
|Apple Tree Root&Bark Extract||Phloretin||60-82-2|
|Camellia Seed Extract||Saponins||94333-93-4|
|Centella Asiatica Extract||Asiaticoside||16830-15-2|
|Centella Asiatica Extract||Madecassoside||34540-22-2|
|Grape Seed Extract||PACs||84929-27-1|
|Grape Seed Extract||Polyphenols||/|
|Grape Skin Extract||Resveratrol||501-36-0|
|Green Tea Extract||Polyphenols||84650-60-2|
|Green Tea Extract||EGCG||989-51-5|
|Honeysuckle Flower Extract||Chlorogenic acid||223749-79-9|
|Licorice Root Extract||Glabridin||59870-68-7|
|Magnolia Bark Extract||Magnolol+Honokiol||/|
|Mango Leaf Extract||Mangiferin||4773-96-0|
|Persimmon Leaf Extract||Ursolic acid||77-52-1|
|Polygonum Cuspidatum Extract||Resveratrol||501-36-0|
|Soap Nut Extract||Saponins||223748-41-2|
|White Willow Extract||Salicin||138-52-3|
Contact Person: Ms. Chen