Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Name:||Ferulic Acid||Chemical Name:||(2E)-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoic Acid|
healthy care grapeseed extract,
centella asiatica extract
Skin Care Assist Skin Regeneration Function Ferulic Acid CAS No. 1135 24 6
Chemical Name: (2E)-3-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoic acid
CAS No.: 1135-24-6
Molecular Formula: C10H10O4
Molecular Weight: 194.19
Ferulic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, an organic compound. It is an abundant phenolic phytochemical found in plant cell walls, covalently bonded as side chains to molecules such as arabinoxylans. As a component of lignin, ferulic acid is a precursor in the manufacture of other aromatic compounds. The name is derived from the genus Ferula, referring to the giant fennel (Ferula communis).
When applied topically, ferulic acid acts like other antioxidants in that it helps to slow the ageing process by reducing the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin. It is also thought to protect against sun damage, as well as assisting in skin's regeneration functions to tackle skin that has already been over-exposed. In addition it has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E.
Certificate of Analysis of Ferulic Acid 99.0%
|Batch No.||FA-180903||Standard||Company standard|
|Manufacture Date||2018-09-03||Expiration Date||2020-09-02|
Test Items Specifications Results
Appearance almost white crystalline powder Complies
Melting Point 173-176℃ 173.3℃-174.5℃
Loss on drying ≤0.5% 0.28%
Sulphated Ash ≤0.1% 0.04%
Heavy Metals ≤10ppm Complies
Related Substances ≤1.0% 0.59
Assay(BY HPLC) ≥99.0% 99.39%
CONCLUSION: Comply with the Corporate standard.
Contact Person: Ms. Chen