Your Reliable Supplier of Natural Plant Extract Products in China!
|Place of Origin:||China|
|Certification:||ISO, HACCP, KOSHER, HALAL, ORGANIC|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||Negotiation|
|Packaging Details:||190kg/drum (diameter60cm, height 90cm), 9.5kg-10kg, 20 feet container holds 80drums=15200kgs; 950kg/IBC;|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, PAYPAL|
|Supply Ability:||30000 kg/month|
|Method:||Cold Pressed||Form:||Oily Liquid|
centella asiatica extract,
healthy care grapeseed extract
Anti-oxidation fatty acid oil camellia oleifera seed oil of cosmetic ingredients
which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds.It is commonly known as the oil-seed camellia or tea oil camellia, though to a lesser extent other species of camellia are used in oil production too.
It is widely distributed in China and is cultivated extensively there. It is found in forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills at elevations of 500 to 1,300 metres.
Basic Info of Camellia oleifera Seed Oil:
|Product Name||Camellia Seed Oil / Tea seed oil|
|Latin Name||Camellia oleifera|
|Production Method||Cold pressing or/and Refining|
|Active Ingredient||Oleic Acid|
|Appearance||Yellow oily liquid|
|Packing size||190kg metal drum|
Natural, No synthetic part.
Non-GMO, Non-IR, Non-ETO, BSE Free.
|Shelf Life||2 years|
|Country of Origin||China|
Nutritional Ingredients of Camellia oleifera Seed Oil:
|Palmitic acid||C16:0||8.0 — 10.0 %|
|Stearic acid||C18:0||1.5 — 3.5%|
|Oleic acid||C18:1||74.0 — 87.0%|
|Linoleic acid||C18:2||5.0 — 12.0 %|
Cosmetic Applications of Camellia Seed Oil:
Camellia oil for Skin
Women in China confide in tea seed oil for many beauty applications. This oil is great for use in home-made topical application products. It is a nice moisturizer for the skin because of its exceptionally high oleic acid ( omega – 9 ) content. It is light and is quickly absorbed into the skin, much like olive oil. These are some of the ways in which tea seed oil is used for skin care.
Apply a small amount right after a shower for achieving soft, silky smooth skin. It reduces dryness and paleness of skin caused due to showering for long time.
Apply a small amount on scars, like acne scars, wounds, cuts and scrapes. It helps to heal them.
Add a small amount of camellia oil to your home-made sunscreen. There are many formulations for sunscreen to be made at home, most using zinc oxide. It improves the SPF by about 5 points.
Massage tea seed oil on wrinkle and fine lines. Its anti-aging capabilities help to reduce signs of damage caused by the sun. It makes a nice face massage oil for the night.
Treat rough skin with camellia oil, like the skin on the knees and heels. They are prone to dryness and cracks.
Nail Softener – Dip your nails in warm camellia oil. It softens the nails and makes them more easy to manage.
Make up remover – Tea seed oil is great at removing makeup. It is actually used in makeup removers.
Camellia Oil for Hair:
Camellia oil, or tea seed oil is not as renowned for hair care as the Camellia japonica oil. That oil is much more powerful for hair care. However, tea seed oil too can be used. One can do a hot oil conditioning using tea seed oil. It feels similar to olive oil. There is a pretty unique way to apply Camellia oil to hair. This method involves dipping a wooden comb in camellia oil for a few hours, and then combing hair with it. This provides the hair with small amounts of camellia oil each time, which conditions them and makes it easy to comb without tangles.
Our own Growing Base of Camellia Tree:
Contact Person: Ms. Chen